Candles Scandinavia B (OSTO:CANDLE B) Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 1.59 (As of Apr. 2024)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

OSTO:CANDLE B Candles Scandinavia B OSTO:CANDLE B
63 GF Score
Price kr35.20
GF Value kr33.14
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Candles Scandinavia B Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)?

Candles Scandinavia B OSTO:CANDLE B -1.95% 63 Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 1.59 as of Apr. 2024. GuruFocus rates OSTO:CANDLE B with a GF Score™ of 63/100 and a GF Value™ of kr33.14 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 954 Consumer Packaged Goods companies, Candles Scandinavia B ranks worse than 64.88% on this metric.

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

Candles Scandinavia B's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) ended in Apr. 2024 was kr1.59. It's Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio for today is 22.14.


The historical rank and industry rank for Candles Scandinavia B's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) or its related term are showing as below:

OSTO:CANDLE B' s Price-to-Owner-Earnings Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 14.35   Med: 15.61   Max: 22.15
Current: 22.15


During the past 5 years, the highest Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio of Candles Scandinavia B was 22.15. The lowest was 14.35. And the median was 15.61.


OSTO:CANDLE B's Price-to-Owner-Earnings is ranked worse than
64.88% of 954 companies
in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry
Industry Median: 14.745 vs OSTO:CANDLE B: 22.15

Candles Scandinavia B's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was kr-0.96. Its Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was kr-2.69. It's PE Ratio (TTM) ratio for today is At Loss.

Candles Scandinavia B's EPS without NRI for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was kr-0.96. Its EPS without NRI for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was kr-2.69. It's PE Ratio without NRI ratio for today is At Loss.


Be Aware

Assumption: Companies usually do not report maintenance capital expenditures and growth capital expenditures separately. Here we use estimated numbers and average them over 5 years. The method to estimate maintenance capital expenditures can be found in above part 4.

Note: GuruFocus' Change In Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.


Candles Scandinavia B Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Related Terms


Candles Scandinavia B Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Candles Scandinavia B's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Candles Scandinavia B Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Chart

Candles Scandinavia B Annual Data
Trend Apr20 Apr21 Apr22 Apr23 Apr24
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.59

Candles Scandinavia B Quarterly Data
Apr21 Jul21 Oct21 Jan22 Apr22 Jul22 Oct22 Jan23 Apr23 Jul23 Oct23 Jan24 Apr24 Jul24 Oct24 Jan25 Apr25 Jul25 Oct25 Mar26
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 -0.01 0.00 0.00 0.00

OSTO:CANDLE B vs PG, CL, EL: Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Comparison

For the Household & Personal Products subindustry, Candles Scandinavia B's Price-to-Owner-Earnings, along with its competitors' market caps and Price-to-Owner-Earnings data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Candles Scandinavia B Price-to-Owner-Earnings vs Consumer Packaged Goods Industry

For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry and Consumer Defensive sector, Candles Scandinavia B's Price-to-Owner-Earnings distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Candles Scandinavia B's Price-to-Owner-Earnings falls into.


OSTO:CANDLE B
63GF Score
Candles Scandinavia B OSTO:CANDLE B
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Candles Scandinavia B Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume. (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

To make it simple, then you will have:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) = (Net Income + Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization + Change In Deferred Tax - 5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure + Change In Working Capital) / Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)

Candles Scandinavia B's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation:

Last Year Average of Last 5 Years
Net Income -11.6
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 2.5
Change In Deferred Tax -0.2
5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure 8.7
Change In Working Capital 31.7
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) 8.7

1. Start with "Net Income" from income statement. Candles Scandinavia B's Net Income for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Apr. 2024 was kr-11.6 Mil.

2. "Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization" is from cashflow statement. Candles Scandinavia B's Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Apr. 2024 was kr2.5 Mil. This needs to be added back because company does not actually need to pay cash for it. It is a non-cash item.

3. Other non-cash charges usually include "Stock Based Compensation" and "Change In Deferred Tax":
However, to be conservative, GuruFocus will not add Stock Based Compensation back to net income. Candles Scandinavia B's Change In Deferred Tax for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Apr. 2024 was kr-0.2 Mil.

4. Average maintenance capital expenditure over a business/industry cycle: 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = kr8.7 Mil

It is usually best to take a long-term average of maintenance capital expenditure. Ideally this would be as long as 10 years and include at least one economic downturn. However, since many companies do not have as long as 10-year history, here GuruFocus uses the latest 5 years data to do the calculation. To smooth out unusual years but reflect recent developments, we take an average of the 5 year maintenance capital expenditure.

The following shows how to get maintenance capital expenditure.

First, calculate the revenue change regarding to the previous year. If the revenue decreased from the previous year, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
Second, if the revenue increased from the previous year, then calculate the percentage of Net PPE as of corresponding Revenue.
Growth Capital Expenditure = Percentage of Property, Plant and Equipment as of corresponding Revenue * Revenue Increase
Third, calculate Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was negative, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was positive, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
Fourth, get the average of the 5 years maintenance capital expenditure.

Candles Scandinavia B's 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = kr8.7 Mil

5. "Change In Working Capital" is from cashflow statement. Candles Scandinavia B's Change In Working Capital for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Apr. 2024 was kr31.7 Mil.
Note: GuruFocus' Change in Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And sometimes it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.

6. Candles Scandinavia B's Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) for the months ended in Apr. 2024 was 8.650 Mil.

Candles Scandinavia B's Onwer Earnings Per Share for Apr. 2024 is calculated as:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=( Net Income+Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization+Change In Deferred Tax
=( -11.551 +2.474+-0.237
-5Y Avg of Maintenance CAPEX+Change In Working Capital )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
-8.6753333333333+31.737)/8.650
=1.59

Price-to-Owner-Earnings=Current Price/Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=35.20/1.59
=22.14

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 1.59 mean?
Candles Scandinavia B (OSTO:CANDLE B) has a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 1.59 as of Apr. 2024. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Candles Scandinavia B. According to the industry distribution chart, Candles Scandinavia B ranks #619 out of 954 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, placing it in the top 64.9%.
Is Candles Scandinavia B's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) too high?
Candles Scandinavia B's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 1.59. The Consumer Packaged Goods industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 14.75. Candles Scandinavia B's value of 1.59 is 89.2% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Candles Scandinavia B ranks #619 out of 954 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Candles Scandinavia B has a GF Score™ of 63/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Candles Scandinavia B's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) compare to PG and CL?
According to the Consumer Packaged Goods industry distribution chart, Candles Scandinavia B ranks #619 out of 954 companies for Owner Earnings per Share (TTM). This places Candles Scandinavia B in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 14.75. Candles Scandinavia B's value of 1.59 is 89.2% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) for a Consumer Packaged Goods company?
The median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) among Consumer Packaged Goods companies is 14.75, based on 954 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Candles Scandinavia B's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 1.59 is 89.2% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) mean?
A high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Candles Scandinavia B. For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, the median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 14.75 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Candles Scandinavia B's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 1.59. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Candles Scandinavia B stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Candles Scandinavia B (OSTO:CANDLE B) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is kr33.14, compared to a current price of kr35.20 — trading 6.2% above its estimated fair value. The current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 1.59 and 89.2% below the Consumer Packaged Goods industry median of 14.75. Candles Scandinavia B's overall GF Score™ is 63/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) calculated?
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Candles Scandinavia B (OSTO:CANDLE B), the current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 1.59 as of Apr. 2024. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Candles Scandinavia B (OSTO:CANDLE B) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Candles Scandinavia B stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of kr35.20 is trading 6.2% above its estimated GF Value™ of kr33.14. GuruFocus considers Candles Scandinavia B to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for OSTO:CANDLE B:

  • Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 1.59
  • GF Value™: kr33.14 vs. price of kr35.20 (6.2% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 63/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 89.2% below the Consumer Packaged Goods median (#619 of 954)

No single metric tells the full story. See the OSTO:CANDLE B stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Candles Scandinavia B Business Description

Other Exchanges LY7:Germany
Address Cv-Gatan 38 B, Orebro, SWE, 703 82
Candles Scandinavia B is a manufacturer of candles. The company produces scented candles with 100% plant-based, biodegradable candle wax. The firm primarily targets business chains and brands in fashion, beauty and home furnishings, to which it offers private label solutions. The company is primarily active in the Nordic region.
63GF Score

Get the complete analysis for OSTO:CANDLE B

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

kr35.20
Price
kr33.14
GF Value